Nyala Scientific Name: Tragelaphus angasii. Bushbucks stand at a height of 0,7m and weighs at average 54kg’s. Owner Dimtris and his son Ioannis welcome anyone looking to have a great hunt and most definetely one to remember a whole life time. Twitter. Bushbuck are mainly browsers, but on rare occasions will consume grass. About Terms Reviews Hunt on the map. The Bushbuck is primarily nocturnal, but it is also fairly active during the day. Wishing you all a Merry Christmas and a prosperous New year. Our Zululand area on the East Coast is phenomenal for Nyala hunting and this is also where we hunt for the rare pygmy species – Red Duiker and Livingstone’s Suni. We have the very best hunting areas in SA for the elusive Nyala and its mysterious cousin, the Cape Bushbuck. Please don’t hestitate to contact us regarding the awesome safari options in Kwa Zulu Natal. The word Nyala is a Zulu term for “the sly or shifty one”, which is perfectly fitting to this species, especially with regard to big old bulls which normally live solitary lives until they encounter a cow ready to breed. In this video, a cute baby nyala goes head to head with a leopard – literally!!! The rams have very sharp horns and render the Bushbuck very dangerous when wounded. Menelik's Bushbuck (Tragelaphus seriptus meneliki) Amharic: Dukula. Half of a Bushbuck's day is spent standing and grazing. New Professional Hunting Association is formed! The Bushbuck is also the only non-territorial and solitary African antelope with neither males nor females defending any part of their home range. Tell a hunting buddy Share. In general, Bushbuck inhabiting deep forest have darker coats. Founded in 2012. The base colour for the Bushbuck’s coat is dark brown with greyish highlights, white socks on the legs and white spots on the flanks. The SCI record book still has many CVS entries in the top 20 listings. The nyala is typically between 135–195 cm (53–77 in) in head-and-body length. Forums pour discuter de bushbuck, voir ses formes composées, des exemples et poser vos questions. S A Hunter 02037:34-36. The young calf does not accompany its mother for long periods during the day until it is about 4 months old and so it must leave the calf well hidden. The bushbuck is well known for its aggressiveness, and many hounds like Jack Russell’s and Fox Terriers have suffered the wrath of a wounded Bushbuck with fatal consequences. About the outfitter Experience: 22 years Nationality: Namibian Language: Afrikaans, English, Swahili More about the outfitter. Belonging to the same family as the Mountain Nyala, the Bushbuck shares with them the family characteristic of shy and elusive behavior. A ridge of long hair also resides along their underparts, just behind the chin. They are selective feeders, but during hardship are able to adapt their feeding habits for the sake of survival. The Umkomaas valley is a Nyala and Bushbuck paradise along with Kudu, Hartebeest, Springbok, Waterbuck and many more species. Our Kwa Zulu Natal areas offer a wide variety of species in addition to Bushbuck and Nyala. bushbuck - traduction anglais-français. The nyala is a spiral-horned and middle-sized antelope, between a bushbuck and a kudu. Closely related to the bushbuck, the nyala bull is significantly larger and has a characteristic white chevron between the eyes, a white mane, yellow socks and hanging body hair. However, some distinctive features are found on the Nyala but not on the bushbuck. The Nyala occurs naturally in the southern and eastern regions of Southern Africa, in Mozambique, Malawi, Zimbabwe and South Africa. Mature males usually go out of their way to avoid contact with each other. USD. Bushbuck can be found in most of sub-Saharan Africa, especially in areas where it can easily be concealed. Facebook. A female Nyalais chased away by the baboon, will her reinforcements be able to help her? The Bushbuck is a close relative of the Kudu and the Nyala. See more ideas about antelope, african wildlife, animals. One of our Experienced and Licensed Professional Hunters will be your guide during your Bushbuck Hunt. Sun Bear - Ursus malayanus The sun bear (Ursus malayanus), sometimes known as the honey bear, is a bear found primarily in the tropical rainforests of Tragelaphus Scriptus - The Bushbuck Close relative of the Kudu and Nyala, the bushbuck is a rather large antelope which relies on vegetation for cover. All Rights Reserved. When hunting trophy bushbuck (both Limpopo bushbuck and Cape bushbuck) bear in mind they are solitary animals. Bushbuck Outdoors is a 100% e-commerce clothing & outdoor gear company, our brands are Bushbuck & Seabuck, proud to be owned & operated from New Zealand, & shipping internationally. The Nyala is part of the prized spiral horned family, which includes Kudu, Bongo, Sitatunga, eland and bushbuck. Ewes are smaller and lighter … Close relative to the Kudu and Nyala, the Bushbuck is a very beautiful and elegant animal, with rams sporting beautiful and large twisting horns. Copyright 2020 - Coenraad Vermaak Safaris. Cape Bushbuck (Imbabala) - Tragelaphus sylvaticus The Cape bushbuck or imbabala (Tragelaphus sylvaticus) is a widespread species of antelope in Sub-Sa Log in / Sign up. When surprised in the open, they sometimes stand still or slowly walk to the nearest cover. Bagging a Cape Bushbuck is definitely an awesome accomplishment and the trackers excitement is testament to this. We will be at DSC – booth number 3212. With a gestation period of 6 to 7 months some females are able to reproduce twice a year. It is considered the most sexually dimorphic antelope. Around dusk the Bushbuck move toward their night range to feed from where they off at dawn. Kruger National Park - South African Safari. The birth peak is generally during the rainy season in dry regions, but in high-rainfall areas there are not really any peaks. Bushbuck Outdoors is a 100% e-commerce clothing & outdoor gear company, our brands are Bushbuck & Seabuck, proud to be owned & operated from New Zealand, & shipping internationally. Amongst many others, the Mountain Nyala, Menelik’s Bushbuck, Somali Soemmerings Gazelle, Northern Gerenuk, Abyssinian Bushbuck and Beisa Oryx are the common beauties that hunters all over the world crave for. The members of the spiral horn antelope are: bushbuck, nyala, kudu and eland. The very sharp horns render the Bushbuck very dangerous when wounded. Belonging to the same family as the Mountain Nyala, the Kudu, the Bongo and the Eland, the bushbuck shares with them the family characteristic of shy and elusive behaviour. When she visits and suckles it, she even eats its dung to remove any scent that remains which may attract predators. Hunting bushbuck in South Africa is hunting for the smallest member of the spiral horn family of antelope species. Contact / Open Hours Call Us: 0800 287 4282 International:+64 9 801 2699 Mon-Fri: 9:00am - 5:00pm Nyala hunting is one of our specialties and we have excellent Nyala hunting on our Gauteng hunting area. Catalog Countries Species Hunting methods Game classification Guiding preference. Rams are graceful in appearance with a dark greyish-brown fur, white spots on the flanks and white socks. THE VALUE OF RHINO ENSURES THEIR FUTURE - Position Paper issued by The Professional Hunters Association of South Africa. The two "bushbuck" species have been found to be more closely related to other members of the tragelaphine family than to each other – the imbabala namely to the bongo and sitatunga, and the kéwel to the nyala. They are bigger than the Bushbuck, but smaller than the Kudu and Eland. Bulls average at a weight of between 216 – 275 lbs (98 – 125 kg) and a height of 42 in (106 cm). Our hunters typically hunt the South African Bushbuck in conjuction with a 7-10 day African Safari. Bushbucks have a lot of individual and regional differences in their coat colours and patterns. Add to favorites. Nyala’s have a huge similarity to bushbucks. It is nocturnal, shy, and usually solitary. They are also hunted by packs of wild dogs in the Okavango Delta and northern Botswana. Usually most active during early morning and part of the night, Bushbucks become almost entirely nocturnal in areas where they are apt to be disturbed frequently during the day. Ils peuvent se dresser sur leurs pattes postérieures afin d'atteindre les feuilles et les écorces des arbres. The Bushbuck is a close relative of the Kudu and the Nyala. In general, bushbuck inhabiting deep forest have darker coats. A young baboon reckons he don't have to share any of his food. WOW Africa has generously donated a 5 day trip for 2 observers and 2 hunters to split the trophy fees for one Kudu, one eland, one bushbuck, and one Nyala. 1 bushbuck, 1 bushpig and 1 nyala included! The female is a very prominent orange-brown color with white strips on the flanks. On males these markings become more visible during their displays when they arch their backs and slowly circle one another, walking in a tense, high-stepping gait. The Nyala is a beautiful, medium sized spiral horned antelope. Their population is considered to be in a good state, with over one million bushbucks inhabiting most of the African continent. Only the males carry the lyre-shaped spiral horns, which are often set off with ivory tips. Around the CVS HQ (my home) we hunt Vaal Rhebok, Mountain and Common Reedbuck, Waterbuck, Bushpig, Nyala, excellent Bushbuck, Gray Duiker, Black Wildebeest, Blesbok and a variety of other species. WOW Africa, provides a perfect vacation for those wanting peace and seclusion in a unique bush environment free from malaria and Bilharzia. Each nyala has more than ten of these vertical stripes and these are the best feature for distinguishing nyala from kudu. Gratuit. The bushbuck is a close relative of the kudu and nyala animals. 9 days total / 7 hunting days $ 4,501.20. Book 'Nyala, Bushbuck and Zebra' directly from the outfitter now. They will live anywhere from sea level to mountaintops, from rainforests to subdesert terrain. The rams are very elegant in appearance, sporting dark greyish-brown fur, with white spots on the flanks and prominent white socks. The Nyala occurs naturally in the southern and eastern regions of Southern Africa, in Mozambique, Malawi, Zimbabwe and South Africa. We can accommodate all methods of Hunting for Bushbuck including Rifle, Bow, Black Powder, Crossbow or Handgun. After giving birth, the mother cleans the newborn calf and eats the placenta. Contact / Open Hours Call Us: 0800 287 4282 International:+64 9 801 2699 Mon-Fri: 9:00am - 5:00pm The bushbuck stands about 1 m (39 inches) at the shoulder and ranges in colour from reddish brown to almost black, d The most compelling evidence for the division of the bushbuck into the kéwel (Tragelaphus scriptus) and the imbabala (Tragelaphus sylvaticus) is that both species are more closely related to other members of the tragelaphine family (the imbabala to the bongo and … These highly ritualized displays usually make fighting unnecessary and alongside this, a rigid age-based hierarchy among keeps males in check. PDF | Citation: Furstenburg, D. 2010. Ewes are smaller and adult ewes are lighter in colour than rams, with more pronounced white spots and stripes. Ewes reach sexual maturity at 14 months. The male stands up to 110 cm (43 in), the female is up to 90 cm (3.0 ft) tall. Hunts. Bushbuck, (Tragelaphus scriptus), African antelope of the family Bovidae (order Artiodactyla), found in sub-Saharan forests and brush. The nyala (Tragelaphus angasii) is also part of the forest-antelope model and carries a bushbuck ‘body plan’, but with more extreme gender differences. In height they are 700mm at the shoulders, and have a maximum mass of 54 Kg's. Cape bushbuck are found in rain forests, montane forests, forest-savanna mosaic, savanna bush and woodland. They measure 700mm at the shoulders, and at maximum weigh 54 kg. Nyala are striking animals at a glance, however upon closer inspection their beauty is astounding which is why many hunters opt to have their prized animal full mounted. When alarmed, individuals react in a variety of ways. Guest 16-Apr-2013 15:54: thanx a lot, now i know the differences between kudu,nyala and bushbuck The Cape Bushbuck is especially wary and secretive, taking one slow step at a time, sometimes standing dead still for painstakingly long periods. The bushbuck is closely related to the nyala and the kudu. In East Africa it is found in a variety of habitats, though rarely on open land. We have the very best hunting areas in SA for the elusive Nyala and its mysterious cousin, the Cape Bushbuck. The nyala is notable for its extreme gender differences (sexual dimorphism) and specialized habitat preferences Females and young males are memorable for their striking white stripes. Contact outfitter. The horns range from 24 to 33 in (60 – 83 cm) with 1.5 to 2.5 twists. Available species: Burchells zebra, Bushbuck, Nyala. South Africa.